Team Michigan Training Project: Searchmont

Searchmont Feb 29 - Mar 1

Searchmont Championship Camp: This camp is open to ALL Team Michigan Qualifiers.

Training: We will train both GS and SL.

Coaching Staff: Derek Delzer, Scott Meyers, Josh Vandruska, Brewster McVicker.

When: Feb 29 - Mar 1

Price: $250 includes: 2 days of training and lift tickets.

Tentative Timeline:

ALL DETAILS (Times and discipline) IN TIMELINE ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE DUE TO CONDITIONS AND COACHES DISCRETION.

Saturday
7:45 - Movement Prep
8:00 - 10:00 Session #1: Giant Slalom
3:00 - 5:30 Session #2: Giant Slalom

Sunday
8:00 - 12:00/1:00ish Slalom we will run multiple mini sessions with breaks.

Add Page Element
Text Block

Equipment

Skis: GS, SL
Poles: GS and SL
Googles: bright and low light lenses
Hill Pack
Water Bottle
Layers
Face Protection for wind/cold
Cold Wax!!!

Registration

2020 Team Michigan                               

Criteria for selections to the US (US Ski and Snowboard) 2020 Eastern HS Championships March 5-8, 2020 - Cannon Mt. New Hampshire

 

U19 Selections from US points list and US H2H (Head to Head) scored events

U19 Athletes must be members of US & must attend High School in Michigan

 

Michigan High School U19 (YOB 2001-2003) athletes ranked only (others purged)

  • US Points list 13 valid Feb 6

  • U19 H2H selections based on WCP (World Cup Points) scored at selected events

    • 2020 US Events: 

      • Jan 18/19 Marquette 1st SL/1GS (Shelley Glover Memorial)

      • Jan 25/26 Nubs Nob 1SL/1GS (Kelsey Barnard Memorial)

 

The top 30 competitors will receive place points based on World Cup Point (WCP) Ranking System (100, 80, 60, 50, 45, 40, 36, 32, 29, 26, 24, 22, 20, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1). In the case of a tie for one of the top 30 places, each tied racer receives the points corresponding to that position. The following racers receive the points for their finish position. (E.g. a tie for 2nd: racer 1st – 100 points, racers 2nd and 3rd - 80 points each, racer 4th - 50 points, etc.)

 

12M, 12W U19 Final Selections are published by Feb 9 - Mens list, Womens list

 

All US races contested per event will be used in calculating each racers World Cup points in that event. If a tie remains after all WCP results have been considered, the racer with best WCP result will break ties. 

Racer

WCP

Best WCP

2nd best WCP

m

160

100

60

n

160

100

60

o

160

80

80

 

If still tied, the lowest race points in the events contested will break the ties. 

(I.E. m ranked ahead of n on 2nd best race pt result)

 

Racer

WCP

Best Race Pt

2nd best race pt

m

160

0

15.25

n

160

0

17.55

 

Racer

WCP

Best Race Pt

2nd best race pt

x

0

86.55

92.25

y

0

86.55

96.55

If still tied, a racer who started the series with higher seed points will be ranked in front of racers who started the series with lower seed points in the event. A tie on the US seed point board is broken by placing the racer with the best ranking on the World Cup point board first.

EXAMPLE OF THE TEAM MICHIGAN SELECTION BOARD

US PTS

H2H WC PTS

 

SL

GS

SL

GS

A

B

A

D

G

F

C

B

D

C

H

A

C

A

B

C

I

J

D

K

Selections = ABDGFCHIJK

 

Seeding at the US Eastern HS Championships:(EHSC)

Team Michigan will be seeded much like our HS races in Michigan

The EHSC have 2 standards for seeding. 2020 TBD

 

Team Michigan may be seeded by the team selection order for all events.

OR

Team Michigan seeding may be based on the 2 ranking lists of the event being contested. 

I.E. Use the 2 SL lists for SL and the 2 GS lists for GS seeding for the athletes attending. 

US pts and H2H list for each event based on those attending the Eastern HS Championships

Taking the above example based on all attending the EHSC

Slalom seeding = AGCDHBID

GS seeding = BDFCAJK